Terms of Use

Please read the terms and conditions carefully.

Welcome to our website. By accessing this website, you agree to the following terms and conditions, which together with our privacy policy govern Inner Healing Therapy (Singapore) ’s relationship with you in relation to this website. The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website, or our website contact forms.

• Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

• Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

• From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s). While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the content on this website. We cannot warrant the accuracy of any information found in this website or any other websites linked to our website.

As we respect your privacy and confidentiality, we ask that you do the same. Photo taking or video recording of any communication between yourself and your counsellor is prohibited.

• The use of the website is intended for non-critical communication only. We are not a crisis intervention service and does not provide emergency mental health support. If you require immediate assistance or are experiencing a mental health emergency, please call the police at 999, or contact Samaritans of Singapore (SOS) 24-hour hotline at 1-767. If you feel that you may be in immediate risk of harming yourself, please call 995, or approach the A&E department of your nearest hospital.

• You acknowledge and agree that any messages or information exchanged do not constitute medical or professional advice and should not be relied upon as a substitute for seeking professional help. We will not be liable for any mishaps, decisions that you make, losses you have incurred, including psychological or emotional damage, any physical damage/harm to your property, yourself, or others. We expressly disclaim, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, all liability in any form whatsoever with respect to acts or omissions made by you arising from the use of our website and counselling service.

• You agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from any and all claims, damages, or expenses arising from your use of the website, including any claims arising from inaccurate or incomplete information provided by you.

• Use of this website and these terms are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore. The courts of the Republic of Singapore shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these terms.

By signing up with Inner Healing Therapy (Singapore), you thereby certify that you (i) are at least 18 years of age, (ii) agree to these terms and conditions. If you have provided us with false information with regards to the above conditions, we will not be held accountable or responsible for any mishaps, decisions that you make, losses you have incurred, including psychological or emotional damage, or any physical damage/harm to your property, yourself, or others.

 

 

Privacy Policy

We, Inner Healing Therapy (Singapore). (referred to as “us” or “our” or “we”), recognize the importance of the collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Data (defined in Paragraph 1) of persons interacting with us (such persons hereon referred to as “you” or “yours”, which include any minor on whose behalf you are acting for the purpose of this Privacy Notice (“this Notice”)).

1. PERSONAL DATA
Personal Data is defined in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 to mean any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. This generally includes your name, identification information, contact information such as your address, email address, telephone number, mobile, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, employment information, financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information, current medication or treatments used by you, previous/current medical history, including, where relevant, a family medical history, and the name of any health service provider or medical specialist from whom you may have been referred or to whom you may be referred.

2. CONSENT FOR COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
When you provide your Personal Data to us, you have consented by your action to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by us in accordance with this Notice. If you provide Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your child, dependent, spouse, parent, ward or employees) to us, by submitting such information to us, you represent that the consent of that third party has been obtained for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of the Personal Data by us in accordance with this Notice and you hereby indemnify us against any liability arising from such representation being false. Where collection of children’s Personal Data is made through persons claiming to be parents or guardians, we may (but are not obliged to) require proof to verify such claims.

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

As our Client, we respect the privacy of your personal data. Your personal information given through online registration forms, newsletter subscription, email, phone, feedback forms or any other communication channel will be kept strictly confidential. Please be assured that we do not share or sell personal data for advertising or marketing purposes. 

We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

  • verifying your identity;
  • responding to, handling, and processing queries and requests from you or your authorized representative;
  • performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of services requested by you;
  • to build, conduct and manage your relationship with us;
  • to support our processes including but not limited to appointments, invoicing, payments;
  • for any other purposes for which you or your authorized representative have provided the information;
  • for any other purposes permitted or required by law.

 4. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in our possession by giving reasonable notice to us in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed. Please note that by withdrawing your consent, we are unable to provide you with the on-going care and support required and you agree that care will be discontinued. You may not revoke actions that have already been taken based on the current consent. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

5. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks we have introduced reasonable administrative, physical and technical measures, disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorized third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis. However, as information technology continues to evolve rapidly, no transmission of data over the Internet or method of electronic storage can be guaranteed to be completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and review and enhance our information security measures on a regular basis.

6. REQUEST FOR ACCESS, CORRECTIONS AND WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
If you, at any time, have any enquiries, requests and feedback relating to your Personal Data or this Notice, please submitting your request to our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided in Clause 8 of this Notice. This includes any request:

  1. for a copy of your Personal Data in our possession or control (in which case we may charge an administrative fee);
  2. to withdraw your consent for the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by us; or
  3. to correct your Personal Data in our possession or control.

In respect of your right to access or correct your Personal Data, we have the right to take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling your request. Please be aware that it may take up to 30 days from the date which your request was sent for any change to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. We may however choose not to provide you with access to or correct such information, in accordance with the exceptions under the PDPA. This would include cases where:

  1. We are satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made;
  2. The request for access is frivolous or the information requested is trivial;
  3. The personal data is related to a prosecution and all the proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed;
  4. The personal data, if disclosed, would reveal confidential commercial information that could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm our competitive position.

 Please also note that we are not required to correct information relating to clinical observations or opinions made in good faith. Do also note that upon your withdrawal of consent, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you.

7. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA
We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We will cease to retain personal data once the purpose for which the personal data collected is no longer being served, and there are no legal or business reasons necessitating such retention.

8. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request at: Data Protection Officer. Inner Healing Therapy. 21 Woodlands Close #08-44 Primz Bizhub Singapore 737854 Email: ihtherapysg@gmail.com .

9. EFFECT OF NOTICE AND CHANGES TO NOTICE
This Notice applies in conjunction with any other policies, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us. We may update this Notice from time to time to ensure that our standards and practices remain relevant and comply with the applicable laws and guidelines. The latest version of this Notice supersedes earlier versions and will apply to personal data provided to us previously. We encourage you to review this page periodically to keep up to date with any changes to this Notice. Your continued use of our services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes. By using our website or services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

营业时间

 

星期一 至 星期五 | 9.30am – 6pm

紧急资源

Terms of Use / Privacy Policy 

联系我们

内疗愈

INNER HEALING THERAPY

21 Woodlands Close #08-44 Primz Bizhub Singapore 737854

电子邮件地址:  contact@innerhealing-therapy.com

Copyright © 2024 Inner Healing Therapy (Singapore). All Rights Reserved.